Sofigate’s Privacy Policy Statement

This was last updated March 6th 2018.

Your privacy is important to us.

Your privacy is important to us. Sofigate Group Oy (hereinafter ”Sofigate”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of its web services according to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Finnish Information Society Code (917/2014) and other applicable laws and best privacy practices. This privacy statement describes the practices concerning the collection and processing of personal data at Sofigate. By using Sofigate’s websites user approves the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not accept the practices described in this privacy statement, we do not recommend that you submit your personal data to Sofigate.

Holder of the register

Sofigate Group Oy

Tekniikantie 12

02150 Espoo, Finland

+358 46 870 1255


Questions concerning the register

Milla Kettunen

Sofigate Group Oy

Tekniikantie 12

02150 Espoo, Finland

Name and content of the register

Sofigate’s marketing register.

The register contains e-mail addresses of Sofigate’s newsletter subscribers and e-mail addresses, names, organization information of those users who have submitted this information to Sofigate while visiting Sofigate’s websites and downloading material from Sofigate’s websites.

What information do we collect and how?

The marketing register may contain the following personal data the user has him/herself submitted:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Mobile phone number and/or other telephone number
  • Company and position
  • Company size
  • User submitted interests for newsletter subscription preferences

In addition, we use analytics and marketing automation tools which collect users’ browsing information, such as traffic sources, browser and devices used, time spent in Sofigate’s website, pages visited, geographic location etc. Personal data is mainly collected at the point of subscription, or later during the customer relationship. Sofigate’s websites use cookies, web beacons and other similar methods to improve user experience and to develop websites and services further and for targeting content and communications. Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser. Cookies can be blocked by adjusting browser settings. Our pages may also include other third-party components, such as lead trackers.

For which purposes is my data collected?

Personal data is processed for the use of customer relationship management, data analytics, Sofigate’s marketing and/or direct marketing actions through Sofigate’s tools according to the Personal Data Act without disclosing customer personal data to any third party. Sofigate maintains information about Sofigate’s newsletter subscribers and users of its website. Newsletters are sent to subscribers by email based on marketing register.

Marketing automation

Sofigate websites run a marketing automation system that is used for improving general user experience of Sofigate’s websites and content to the visitor and creating target segments for direct marketing campaigns.

Sofigate places cookies when the visitor first arrives to Sofigate’s website to learn how visitors consume content in all its digital services. Visitor’s personal data remain anonymous to Sofigate until:

1. Visitor subscribes to Sofigate’s newsletter or other material

The user’s personal data may be linked to the cookie when a visitor reveals her/his person subscription to the newsletter. The given information is stored to Sofigate’s marketing register.

2. Visitor arrives at the website from an email marketing message sent by Sofigate

The user’s personal information may be linked to the cookie when the user arrives to the website via an email marketing message sent by Sofigate. The source for e-mail marketing messages is Sofigate’s marketing register. A user whose cookie is linked to personal data can receive email marketing that is personalized based on her/his website visitor history. In case a user wishes to unassociated their previous browsing history, they can do so by clearing their browser cookies.

How do we store personal data and for how long?

Personal details are kept confidential. The information network and hardware, where the register is located are protected by firewall and other necessary technical measures. The register’s security measures comply with the data security policy of Sofigate. We use appropriate physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against misuse. We have responsible people who have been specifically appointed to take care of privacy protection and data security. The register holder will not disclose any customer personal data to any third party unless required by Finnish authorities.

We store our data in the EU or the EEA. If any data is transferred outside the EU or EEA, we will ensure that the country to which the data is transferred to is approved as having a sufficient level of privacy protection by the European Commission, or by using standard contractual model clauses approved by the European Commission. We store user data according to the relevant legislation and for maximum of two years, or as long as is necessary for the purposes defined in this privacy statement. After the basis for processing your personal data has ended, we will delete your personal data.

User’s rights

You have the legal right to inspect the data we have collected concerning your personal information. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of incorrect, defective, unnecessary or outdated personal data.

Information can be removed from the register based on a personal request. Requests for change in register-related matters shall be submitted in writing to the postal address Sofigate Group Oy, Tekniikantie 12, 01250 Espoo, Finland or by e-mail to Newsletter subscribers have the right to disallow Sofigate from sending newsletters to them. You can disallow the newsletter by unsubscribing to the newsletter or by sending a request to Sofigate.

Preventing the use of cookies
Users can prevent the use of cookies by changing their browser settings. Preventing cookies may impact the way our services function.

Creating a new cookie profile by clearing cookies
Users can clear their cookie history from their browser settings. By regularly deleting cookies from the browser, users can change the identifier on the basis of how a specific online user profile is generated. Clearing cookies will not completely prevent information from being collected; however, it does reset the user’s online profile based on new cookies.

Changes to this privacy statement

Sofigate may from time to time make changes to this privacy statement without prior notice. However, if material changes are made to this privacy statement, Sofigate will display a notification of this at the beginning of this privacy statement. Changes may also be based on changes in legislation. We recommend that users read our Privacy Policy statement on regular basis to keep track of changes.

Contact information

Sofigate Group Oy

Tekniikantie 12

02150 Espoo


Send us a message

Are you looking for more information about Sofigate? Please send us a message with the contact form below, we will get back to you as soon as possible!

Subscribe to our newsletter